Statutory and Mandatory Training for Care Workers

Statutory and Mandatory Training for Care

Navigating the ocean of available induction training as a care provider can be confusing. A phrase that is encountered often but seldom defined is Statutory and Mandatory Training for care. Whether Care Certificate training is a legal requirement is often unclear. This makes understanding what is required by the CQC and under law difficult. If you’re feeling lost at sea, it’s useful to remember that statutory training is required under law. This means it is necessary because of legislation rather than industry regulation. An example of this is moving and handling training, which is required under Health and Safety law.

It makes perfect sense that the same training cannot apply to all care settings. There is little benefit in providing dementia training to people who support children. It’s also clear that guidance on the training required in care can come from more than one source.

Is the Care Certificate Mandatory Under CQC Regulation?

Care Certificate training is a case in point. It is not statutory because is no legal requirement for providers to implement it. However, the CQC do require that care providers complete induction training to Care Certificate standards under regulation 18. The Care Certificate standards are therefore CQC mandatory training.

“It is expected that providers that employ healthcare assistants and social care support workers should follow the Care Certificate standards to make sure new staff are supported, skilled and assessed as competent to carry out their roles.” – CQC Regulation 18

What do Skills for Care Recommend for Mandatory Training?

Skills for Care recommend a similar approach which is also based upon the Care Certificate standards. The Care Certficate itself does not include moving and handling and all other practical elements of healthcare. The reason for this is that it is intended for a wide range of settings which will need very different practical training. The Skills for Care guidance has some practical elements added like moving and assisting people because it is more narrowly focussed on care. This is known as Core and Mandatory Skills training. It is again linked to CQC mandatory training & the criteria used by inspectors to rate providers.

What is the Core Skills Training Framework?

The Core Skills Training Framework was implemented by Public Health England and Skills for Health. It is similar to the Care Certificate but is focussed on NHS settings rather than social care. It is intended to allow training to be easily transferrable between NHS settings. In this way it is much the same as Care Certificate training in the independent sector.

The statutory and mandatory subjects the Core Skills Training Framework are:

  • Conflict resolution
  • Equality, diversity and human rights
  • Fire safety
  • Health, safety and welfare
  • Infection prevention and control
  • Information governance and data security
  • Moving and handling
  • Preventing Radicalisation
  • Resuscitation
  • Safeguarding adults
  • Safeguarding children

Clearly several of these subjects are exactly the same as the Care Certificate. However, CSTF training also includes elements such as moving and handling. The CSTF & the Care Certificate are different in this way.

Care certificate training or core skills training framework? Which to choose for statutory and mandatory training and CQC mandatory training?

Core Skills Training Framework, Care Certificate Training or Core and Mandatory Skills?

So which induction training should you choose for your care setting and what about CQC mandatory training? You will understand best the areas where your staff need training. It’s plain to see that all three of the key induction training standards have a lot of overlap. Generally, the Care Certificate is best for the independent sector. The Skills for Care guidelines are again generally aimed at independent care providers. The Core Skills Training Framework is usually best for NHS Trusts.

The real answer is probably not this simple. It’s clear that you will always need training that falls outside the scope of any of these standards. You will probably opt for some combination of all of them. For example, you might complete your induction training for care workers to Care Certificate standards but deliver manual handling according to the CSTF.

We can’t speak for the CQC, but what we think they will want to see above all else is a justification for the choices you make.

More Articles

More Articles

Shopping Cart